Seam Shots

Guides · Costs

Clothing Photoshoot Cost in 2026: Real Prices Per Photo

What a clothing photoshoot costs in 2026, line by line: model, photographer, studio, styling, retouching. Four real budgets for 80 photos, worked out per photo.

October 27, 2026

Four AI-generated catalog photos on a beige studio backdrop: a woman in a camel coat, a man in a black bomber over a gray hoodie, a woman in a denim jacket and olive cargo pants, a man in an olive work jacket and dark jeans.

A clothing photoshoot with a model costs a small brand about $2,500 to $8,000 for one day, which works out to roughly $45 to $100 per finished photo at the prices we checked. Product-only shots (flat lay, ghost mannequin) are cheaper at about $15 to $75 per image, and a DIY day with a friend as the model can stay under $800 if you already own a camera.

Most cost guides stop at day rates. This one turns published prices into a per-photo number for a typical small catalog, so you can compare a shoot with the alternatives on the same scale.

What each part of a shoot costs

The biggest line items are the photographer and the model, followed by the studio, hair and makeup, styling and retouching. The table below collects the ranges published by a fashion photo studio, a fashion tech company and a booking studio.

Line itemTypical published rangeSource
Photographer$50 to $500 an hour, or $1,000 to $5,000 a daySquareshot
Model, freelance$50 to $150 an hour (beginners $20 to $50)Blend
Model, agency15 to 20% commission on top of the feeBlend
Model, booked through a studio$159 an hour, full bodySoona
Studio rental$75 to $500 an hourSquareshot
Hair and makeup$150 to $800 a day; $299 per model at SoonaSquareshot, Soona
Stylist$300 to $600 a dayBlend
Basic retouching$5 to $20 per imageSquareshot
Extensive retouching$50 to $150 per imageSquareshot
Product-only shots (flat lay, mannequin)$15 to $75 per shotSquareshot

Last checked October 27, 2026, on squareshot.com/post/clothing-brand-photoshoot-cost, blendnow.com/blog/the-true-cost-of-a-professional-photoshoot and soona.co/pricing.

Ranges are wide because a model in a small city and an agency model in New York are different purchases. Ask every quote for the same three things: how many final images, whether retouching is included, and what usage rights you get.

Four budgets for the same 80 photos

For a brand with 20 products and 4 photos each, the published prices give a range from about $2.50 to about $100 per photo. The table uses one catalog so the options line up.

Way to get 80 on-model photosTotalPer photoHow we got the number
Full-service studio (Squareshot calculator)$8,100$10110 on-model images for $1,450, plus 70 extra at $95
Booking studio, à la carte (Soona)About $4,800About $6080 photos at $39, $149 studio fee, model and stylist for 4 hours, hair and makeup $299
Self-organized pro day (Blend’s example)$2,750 for 60 imagesAbout $45Photographer $1,000, model $500, studio $600, hair and makeup $250, editing $300, buffer $100
DIY with a friend as the model$200 to $800$2.50 to $10Squareshot’s DIY range, plus your own days of shooting and editing
AI on-model tool (Seam Shots)$37.73$0.493 free, then 77 photos at $0.49

Last checked October 27, 2026. The 4 hours of model and stylist time in the Soona row is our assumption, not a quote: your shoot may need more or less. Blend's budget is their own worked example for a one-day small-brand shoot.

Two things stand out. First, even the cheapest professional option lands around $45 a photo once everything is paid. Second, the per-photo price only holds if the day actually produces the planned number of usable images. Fewer usable frames, and every photo costs more.

Hidden costs that change the per-photo number

The quote you get is rarely the bill you pay. These are the extras the sources above list, and the one most cost guides leave out.

To see the effect of that last point, take a small drop of 5 new products with 4 photos each. On Squareshot’s calculator, 20 on-model images come to $2,400 (10 for $1,450, plus 10 at $95). The same 20 photos in Seam Shots are $9.80, the minimum top-up.

How to bring the cost of a real shoot down

If you do book a shoot, the levers are the fixed costs: the day, the studio and the model’s hours. Spread them over as many usable images as you can.

  1. Batch your drops. One day for two collections costs far less than two days for one each, since the photographer, studio and model fee are mostly fixed.
  2. Shoot a shot list, not a mood. Write down every product, angle and crop before the day. Wasted time is the most expensive line on the invoice.
  3. Hire freelance, not agency, for catalog work. Catalog photos need a consistent, professional model, not a famous one. That skips the 15 to 20 percent commission.
  4. Rent by the hour. Many studios rent hourly. A tight shot list can fit in half a day.
  5. Split the work. Use the model for hero and fit shots, and shoot colorways and details as flat lays or ghost mannequin, which cost $15 to $75 per shot instead of a model’s hour.

Where AI on-model photos fit

An AI on-model tool replaces the catalog part of a shoot, not the campaign. You photograph the garment once, flat, on a hanger or on a mannequin, and the tool puts it on a model. Seam Shots, an AI studio for clothing brands, does this in about 25 seconds for $0.49 a photo, and keeps the same model face across your whole catalog if you save the model.

It is the right call for:

A real shoot is still worth it for:

Be honest with yourself about the limits. AI photos can drift on small text, logos, hands, sheer fabric and exact fit, so treat every generated image as a draft and compare it with the real garment before it goes on your store. For the full comparison of AI, DIY, freelance and ghost mannequin options, see on-model photos without a photoshoot.

A quick formula for your own catalog

Cost per photo = (fixed day costs + per-image costs × number of images) ÷ number of usable images.

Fixed costs are the photographer’s day, the studio, the model’s hours, hair and makeup and styling. Per-image costs are retouching and any per-image fee. Run it with your own quotes, then run it again with 20 percent fewer usable images, since not every frame makes it. If the second number is still fine, book the shoot. If not, try 3 photos free in the studio and compare the result with your garment before you decide.

Questions

How much does a clothing photoshoot cost for a small brand?

A one-day on-model shoot for a small brand usually lands between about $2,500 and $8,000 once the photographer, model, studio, hair and makeup and retouching are paid. Per finished photo that is roughly $45 to $100 at the published prices we checked.

How much do you pay a model for a clothing photoshoot?

Freelance e-commerce models are commonly quoted at $50 to $150 an hour, with beginners lower and agency models higher. Agencies add a commission of about 15 to 20 percent. Studios that supply models, like Soona, list a full-body model at $159 an hour.

How much does product photography cost per image for clothing?

Product-only shots such as flat lay or ghost mannequin are quoted at about $15 to $75 per image. On-model images cost more: Squareshot's calculator listed $95 per additional on-model image after a 10-image package for $1,450.

What hidden costs should I budget for?

Retouching beyond basic edits, rush fees of 25 to 50 percent, agency commission, usage fees on larger projects, meals for the crew, and above all reshoots every time you add a product or a colorway.

Is an AI photo cheaper than a photoshoot?

Per photo, yes, by a wide margin: Seam Shots charges $0.49 a photo with 3 free, so 80 photos cost about $38. It does not replace a campaign shoot, and every AI photo has to be checked against the real garment before you publish it.